People v. Rupar , 2023 IL App (2d) 210517-U ( 2023 )
[…] App. 3d at 632 (citing the defendant’s erratic driving as one factor that supported
    upholding the defendant’s conviction of aggravated DUI).
    ¶ 27   Further, defendant admitted to Wilson that she had been drinking, and a breathalyzer test
    taken approximately one and one-half hours after the traffic stop confirmed this. Although
    scientific proof of intoxication was not necessary to sustain defendant’s conviction for DUI
    (Gordon, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 632), defendant’s BAC of .073 does not mean that she was not under
    the influence of alcohol at the time of the accident. Section 11-501.2(b)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(2) (West 2020)) provided that a BAC above 0.05 but below the
    legal limit of 0.08, “shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under
    the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in
    determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.” (Emphasis added.) Id. See
    also People v. Phillips, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 131147
    , ¶ 21 (“[A] blood-alcohol concentration below
    the legal limit, but above 0.05, only eliminates the presumption of impairment, and nothing
    more.”).