a hearing pursuant to section 603.10(b) of the Act (see 750 ILCS 5/603.10(b) (West 2020)) on December 7, 2018, so, too, do we find error with the trial court’s denial of Kidwell’s motion for hearing or in the alternative resumption of parenting time on October 20, 2020. Both of those orders are hereby vacated and the matter is remanded to the trial court to conduct the requisite hearing per the relevant statutory authority. ¶ 64 We now move to Kidwell’s contention that the trial court erred in denying his motion for reconciliation counseling because it applied the wrong standard pursuant to section 607.6(a)(2) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/607.6(a)(2) (West 2022)). Kidwell takes issue with the trial court’s findings regarding section 607.6(a)(2), which states that the trial court may order counseling if it finds “the child’s physical health is endangered or that the child’s emotional development is impaired[.]” 750 - 22 -
2023 IL App (2d) 230235-UILCS 5/607.6(a)(2) (West 2020). The trial court stated that it “does not find that K.K.’s physical health is endangered by not engaging in reconciliation counseling,” and that it “does not find that K.K.’s emotional development is impaired by not engaging in reconciliation counseling.” Kidwell maintains that the trial court’s addition of the words “by not engaging in reconciliation counseling” was impermissible and reversible error. ¶ 65 Section 607.6(a) of the Act provides as follows: “(a) The court may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties, if it finds one or more of the following: (1) both parents or all parties agree to the order; (2) the child's physical health is endangered or that the child's emotional development is impaired; (3) abuse of allocated parenting time under Section 607.5 has occurred; or (4) one or both of the parties have violated the allocation judgment with regard to conduct affecting or in the presence of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/607.6(a) (West 2020). ¶ 66 Based on the language used by the trial court in making its findings pursuant to section 607.6 of the Act, we find that it applied the wrong standard. Relevant here, section 607.6 allows the trial court to order counseling if it finds “the child's physical health is endangered or that the child's emotional development is impaired[.]” 750 ILCS 5/607.6(a)(2) (West 2020). The trial court’s addition of “by not engaging in reconciliation counseling” changes the standard articulated in the statute. When the trial court is found to have applied the wrong standard, the reviewing court reverses the trial court’s judgment.