HAS Capital, LLC v. Illinois Securities Department of the Secretary of State , 2023 IL App (1st) 230002 ( 2023 )
[…] Because such violations may not become evident until the issuance of the subpoenas and the return of the requested information, courts recognize the broad investigatory powers inherent in administrative subpoenas. See Scott,
88 Ill. 2d at 298(recognizing that issuer of subpoena “cannot know in advance what its investigation may produce”). ¶ 41 Regarding potential problems inherent in related-party transactions, the Act allows the Department to request records from related parties. 815 ILCS 5/11(A)(2), (D)(1) (West 2020) (Secretary may seek information from “any person, directly or indirectly, controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer” of securities). - 16 - No. 1-23-0002 In this realm too, the Department has broad authority to conduct investigations and issue subpoenas. See
id.§ 11. ¶ 42 Taken together, these sources of authority validate the subpoena at issue here.