People v. Monchunski , 2024 IL App (3d) 240174-U ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     § 110-6.1. The State then has the
    burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence (1) the proof is evident or presumption great
    that defendant committed a detainable offense, (2) defendant poses a real and present threat to
    any person, persons, or the community or is a flight risk, and (3) no conditions could mitigate
    this threat or risk of flight. Id. § 110-6.1(a), (e). Sections 110-5(a) and 110-6.1(g) set forth factors
    for the court to consider when determining dangerousness and any conditions. Id. §§ 110-5(a),
    110-6.1(g).
    ¶9          For subsequent hearings, as the one at issue here, the statute only requires the court to
    find that “continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any
    person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to
    prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution.” Id. § 110-6.1(i-5). “Although this
    determination necessarily entails consideration of the threat or flight risk posed by a defendant
    and the potential mitigation of such threat or flight risk by conditions of release, the Code does