NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] Mannie appeals. ¶3 I. BACKGROUND ¶4 Mannie was a licensed insurance producer. In 2015, the Department conducted an investigation where it found he forged an insurance refund check and attempted to cash it Specifically, the Department found Mannie (1) was issued a refund check for a personal insurance policy in the amount of $4.90, (2) copied and altered the check so that it appeared a second check was issued to him in the amount of $2,986.57, and (3) changed the date and the check number. The Department found this conduct violated section 500-70(a)(8) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/500-70(a)(8) (West 2014)), which provides the Department may “place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license or may levy a civil penalty” for “using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business ***.”
Id.The Department revoked Mannie’s license and imposed a $3,000 civil penalty. ¶5 Mannie requested a hearing where he did not dispute the check was forged, but claimed his supervisor, Peter Benson, was responsible for the forgery.