People v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] To establish this charge, the State had to prove
    Jones was a licensee under the act, and he knowingly carried a firearm while in the prohibited area.
    430 ILCS 66/65(a), (a)(10) (West Supp. 2021). The prohibited area at issue here is defined as,
    “Any public gathering or special event conducted on property open to the public that requires the
    issuance of a permit from the unit of local government, provided this prohibition shall not apply
    to a licensee who must walk through a public gathering in order to access his or her residence,
    place of business, or vehicle.” 430 ILCS 66/65(a)(10) (West Supp. 2021). In section (c), the statute
    further provides, in relevant part: “A licensee shall not be in violation of this Section while he or
    she is traveling along a public right of way that touches or crosses any of the premises under
    subsection (a) *** if the concealed firearm is carried on his or her person in accordance with the
    provisions of this Act.” 430 ILCS 66/65(c) (West Supp. 2021). Finally, the statute requires that,
    “Signs stating the that the carrying of firearms is prohibited shall be clearly and conspicuously
    posted at the entrance (of the above-listed prohibited areas). *** Signs shall be of a uniform design
    *** and shall be 4 inches by 6 inches in size.” 430 ILCS 66/65(d) (West Supp. 2021).
    ¶ 25 We will first consider Jones’s argument that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that he was not traveling on a public right of way that crossed the festival per 430 ILCS
    66/65(c) (West Supp. 2021).