The City of Geneva v. Patel , 2023 IL App (2d) 230123-U ( 2023 )
[…] provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** and the rules adopted pursuant thereto are
    adopted and shall apply to and govern every action of the judicial review of the final findings,
    decision and order of a hearing officer under this Division.” 65 ILCS 5/11-31.1-11 (West 2020).
    Thus, to the extent that defendants believed that the hearing officer’s orders lacked support or
    required findings, they failed to timely seek review within 35 days of receipt of the challenged
    order. See 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2020) (“Every action to review a final administrative decision
    shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from
    the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by
    the decision[.]”).
    ¶ 35    Finally, we also disagree with defendants’ argument that, if the orders are defective, they
    are void, such that they may be challenged at any time and without need for administrative review.