People v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] Williams, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 130585
    , ¶ 11 (quoting People v. Downs,
    
    2014 IL App (2d) 121156
    , ¶ 20).
    ¶ 46            We find that, at the time the trial court took the motion under advisement, the law
    was not sufficiently settled on the issue of whether it was error for a trial court to reserve its
    ruling on a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of the State’s evidence. Defendant
    contends that reserving a ruling on a motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State’s
    evidence is prohibited by the plain language of section 115-4(k) of the Code, which provides:
    “When, at the close of the State’s evidence or at the close of all of the evidence,
    the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may
    and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a
    verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant.”
    725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2022).
    We find the above statutory language does not clearly indicate whether a trial court must
    immediately rule on a motion for a directed verdict. While the statute indicates the court “shall
    make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty” (id.) when the defendant moves
    for a directed verdict and the evidence is insufficient, it does not expressly indicate whether the
    court’s ruling on the motion must be immediate or whether it may reserve its ruling.
    - 15 -