2017 IL 120331, ¶¶ 31-34 (noting that irreconcilable conflict between rule and statute may be found where one imposes an additional reliability requirement); People v. Brown,
374 Ill. App. 3d 726, 734 (2007) (equating requirements of section 115-10.4 with those underlying the right to cross-examination); Starks,
2012 IL App (2d) 110273, ¶ 27 (same); People v. Smith,
333 Ill. App. 3d 622, 633 (2002) (rejecting claim that section 115-10.4 is incompatible with cross- examination standards). We note that, in both its brief and rebuttal during oral argument, the State points out that section 115-10.4 contains additional qualifiers for admission beyond adequate cross-examination, such as whether “the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(a)(3) (West 2022). However, we need not address these 14 There has been at least one court that has addressed both provisions together, but it was not asked to make a determination as to whether one controlled over the other. See Starks,