addition to decisional law addressing the confrontation clause and cross-examination, Illinois has promulgated procedural rules and legislative protections, specifically through Rule 804(b)(1) of the Illinois Rules of Evidence and section 115-10.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which were both referenced by the postconviction court in the proceedings below. - 31 - No. 1-22-0955 ¶ 107 2. Section 115-10.4 ¶ 108 Section 115-10.4, which predates the 2010 codification of the Illinois Rules of Evidence, addresses the admissibility of prior statements where an unavailable witness is deceased. Section 115-10.4 provides: “(a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is deceased and if the court determines that: (1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and (2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(a) (West 2022). ¶ 109 Section 115-10.4 further provides that any prior statement “must have been made by the declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding and been subject to cross-examination by the adverse party.” Id. § 115-10.4(d).