Stone v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Ry. Corp. , 2023 IL App (1st) 220529-U ( 2023 )
[…] Greene testified, she was in “the foul of the tracks.” The uncontroverted evidence presented for
    summary judgment below was that anyone crossing the yellow lines at the Station, other than at
    the time of boarding a train and irrespective of the possession of a ticket, is a trespasser. Phillips
    was well beyond the yellow line at the ground-level landing and was standing close enough to the
    tracks to be struck head-on by Train 119. The evidence bore out that if Metra police had been
    present at the station, they would have cited Phillips based on where she was standing. Section
    18c-7503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, titled, “Trespassing on railroad property; terminal security,”
    - 13 -
    No. 1-22-0529
    states that no person shall “walk, ride, drive, or be upon the right of way or rail yard of a rail carrier
    within the State, at a place other than a public crossing.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7503(1)(a)(i) (West
    2018). The same section defines “right of way,” as “the track or roadbed owned, leased, or operated
    by a rail carrier which is located on either side of its tracks and which is readily recognizable to a