In re J.S. , 2023 IL App (1st) 230373-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 43          Respondent’s final argument on appeal concerns the trial court’s finding that he was a
    violent juvenile offender. The violent juvenile offender statute is intended to protect “ ‘society
    from an individual who has committed two serious violent offenses involving the use or threat
    of physical force or violence against an individual or possession or use of a firearm.’ ” In re
    Destiny P., 
    2017 IL 120796
    , ¶ 18 (quoting In re M.G., 
    301 Ill. App. 3d 401
    , 409 (1998)).
    Accordingly, section 5-820 of the Act provides:
    “A minor having been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor for an offense which,
    had the minor been prosecuted as an adult, would have been a Class 2 or greater felony
    involving the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual or a Class
    2 or greater felony for which an element of the offense is possession or use of a firearm,
    and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a second time for any of those
    offenses shall be adjudicated a Violent Juvenile Offender if:
    (1) The second adjudication is for an offense occurring after adjudication on the
    first; and
    20
    No. 1-23-0373
    (2) The second offense occurred on or after January 1, 1995.” 705 ILCS 405/5-
    820(a) (West 2020).
    If the minor is found to be a violent juvenile offender, the trial court “shall adjudicate the minor
    a Violent Juvenile Offender and commit the minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a