People v. Muhammad ( 2023 )
[…] State was too involved with the underlying case to be fair in its prosecution of the defendant.”
    Id.
    ¶ 153            Aside from the obvious factual differences (id. at 685 (“we emphasize that our holding is
    based on the specific facts of this case”)), Lang is inapplicable here. Lang does not impose a
    duty on this court, constitutional or otherwise, to remove Milan from this case. Rather, the Lang
    holding was based on the statutory language, “is interested in any cause or proceeding” in the
    preamended version of section 5/3-9008 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (West 2014)).
    Id. at 681. In the 2016 amended version of section 5/3-9008 (a-10), that language has been
    replaced with “the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding.”
    55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2016). This “actual conflict of interest” language forecloses the
    possibility of a special prosecutor being appointed where there is the mere “appearance of
    impropriety.” Farmer, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 173173
    , ¶ 39.