People v. Muhammad ( 2023 )
[…] appropriate opportunity for separate consideration as would be appropriate under the
    Post-Conviction Act or post-judgment proceeding under 2-1401.”
    So, the court heard no evidence regarding Muhammad’s claim of torture or the potential Brady
    violation.
    ¶ 71         The Commission, in determining whether sufficient evidence of torture exists to refer a
    claim for judicial review, may “use any measure provided in the Code of Civil Procedure and
    the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 to obtain information necessary to its inquiry.” 775
    ILCS 40/40(d) (West 2020). And the Commission may “issue subpoenas or other process to
    compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, administer oaths, petition
    the Circuit Court of Cook County or of the original jurisdiction for enforcement of process or
    for other relief.” 775 ILCS 40/40(d) (West 2020). If, as the result of the Commission’s
    investigation, it discovers “[e]vidence of criminal acts, professional misconduct, or other
    - 25 -
    1-22-0372
    wrongdoing disclosed through formal inquiry or Commission proceedings,” that information