People v. Muhammad ( 2023 )
[…] Lang, 
    346 Ill. App. 3d 677
    , 682 (2004) (even in absence of prejudice to defendant, special
    prosecutor may be necessary to remove appearance of unfair prosecution under plain error
    principles protecting integrity of proceedings).
    ¶ 86         Milan next contends the circuit court appointed him as special prosecutor and, as a result,
    could only remove him for an “actual conflict of interest,” which he claims he does not have.
    Milan adds that an appearance of impropriety alone would not justify removal under the statute.
    ¶ 87         Section 5/3-9008(a-10) governs the appointment of a special prosecutor and outlines the
    procedures:
    “The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or
    - 29 -
    1-22-0372
    criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of
    interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents
    filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State’s Attorney
    has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the court finds that the
    petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State’s Attorney has an actual
    conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to
    prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2020).
    ¶ 88       Before this statute’s amendment in 2016, courts held the mere appearance of impropriety
    warranted the removal of a prosecutor. See, e.g., People v. VanderArk, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 130790
    , ¶ 38 (citing pre-amended version).