People v. Muhammad ( 2023 )
[…] crime and is confession of guilt).
    ¶ 52         Nevertheless, we must consider the context in which “confession” is used in the Act.
    Muhammad and the Commission argue that the law has “evolved” and “confession,” as used in
    “tortured confession,” encompasses all incriminating statements. In support, they cite section
    5/114-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which has been recognized as the proper pretrial
    mechanism for challenging the admissibility of all statements by a defendant, regardless of
    whether they correspond to a “confession.” 725 ILCS 5/114-11 (West 2020). Section 5/114-11
    provides that “[p]rior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as
    evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary,” and employs
    “confession” repeatedly in the statute. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added.).
    ¶ 53         Our supreme court has held that under section 114-11, “the word ‘confession’ must be read
    to include both inculpatory and exculpatory statements,” thereby embracing the then-new