Cruz v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2024 IL App (1st) 230126-U ( 2024 )
[…] the dismissal of his charge, and we have the benefit of the Commission’s cogent brief. See
    Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 
    321 Ill. App. 3d 509
    , 511 (2001) (finding
    meaningful review was not precluded, as merits of underlying appeal could be readily ascertained
    from record).
    ¶ 25    Under the Act, the IDHR conducts an investigation and may dismiss a charge of
    discrimination upon a determination that there is no “substantial evidence” supporting the charge.
    775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C), (D)(3) (West 2020). The Act defines “substantial evidence” as “evidence
    which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists
    of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance” of proof. 
    Id.
     § 7A-
    102(D)(2). “[M]ere speculation and conjecture does not constitute substantial evidence.” Folbert
    v. Department of Human Rights, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d 13
    , 25 (1999).