Cruz v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2024 IL App (1st) 230126-U ( 2024 )
[…] failed to follow the “administrative procedure” of the Act and administrative code. Cruz’s vague,
    speculative, and undeveloped allegations are not enough to overcome the Commission’s finding
    that the IDHR’s investigation did not reveal “substantial evidence” supporting his charge. See
    Folbert, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d at 25
    . We note that defendant submitted documents as an appendix in this
    court that are not included in the record on appeal, but we cannot consider facts and evidence not
    presented to the Commission. See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020) (“No new or additional evidence
    in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination, or decision of the administrative
    agency shall be heard by the court.”).
    - 10 -
    No. 1-23-0126
    ¶ 32   For the foregoing reasons, this court could not possibly find that the Commission acted in
    an arbitrary or capricious manner in upholding the IDHR’s dismissal for lack of substantial
    evidence.