Cruz v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2024 IL App (1st) 230126-U ( 2024 )
[…] Illinois Human
    Rights Comm’n, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 774
    , 790 (2001). Here, there was no direct evidence of
    discrimination, so Cruz was required to establish unlawful discrimination through indirect
    evidence. To show indirect evidence of discrimination, the complainant bears the initial burden of
    establishing a prima facie case of unlawful discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence.
    Young, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112204
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 28   Cruz asserted discrimination premised on the denial of full and equal enjoyment of the CPL
    facility. Section 5-102(A) of the Act provides that it is a civil rights violation for any person, on
    the basis of unlawful discrimination, to “[d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment
    of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation.” 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A)
    (West 2020). A library constitutes a public place of accommodation under the Act. 
    Id.
     § 5-
    101(A)(9).
    ¶ 29   The Act defines “unlawful discrimination,” in relevant part, as discrimination against a