People v. White ( 2024 )
[…] His claim relied entirely on the officers’ failure to preserve
    their notes under section 114-13(b) of the Criminal Procedure Code. Defendant did not show the
    notes contained exculpatory or impeaching information, the evidence was being suppressed
    intentionally or willfully, or that the evidence was material to either his guilt or possible
    punishment. He provides nothing further here to justify a different result on appeal.
    ¶ 40           After hearing arguments, the trial court found the officers destroyed their field
    notes in violation of section 114-13(b), which requires the preservation of “all investigative
    material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and field notes” prepared by any law
    enforcement agency responsible for “investigating any homicide offense or participating in an
    investigation of any homicide offense.” 725 ILCS 5/114-13(b) (West 2016). Finding the
    definition of “homicide” could include “reckless homicide” under the Illinois Vehicle Code (625
    ILCS 5/1-100 et seq. (West 2016)), the court concluded the officers’ destruction of those notes