People v. White ( 2024 )
[…] do so. Investigator John Wenstrom, who also reported to the accident scene, did not recall what
    he did with his field notes in this case, but he said he typically placed them in a locked collection
    container for destruction later. He did not recall saving field notes in other traffic fatality cases,
    but he did so for homicides. Wenstrom testified he wrote his report based off both his memory
    and field notes. The trial court found the officers destroyed their notes in violation of section
    114-13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Procedure Code), which required
    law enforcement investigating “any homicide offense” to provide prosecuting authorities “all
    investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and field notes ***
    concerning the homicide offense being investigated.” 725 ILCS 5/114-13(b) (West 2016). As a
    remedy, the court permitted defendant to cross-examine the officers regarding the missing field
    notes at trial.
    ¶ 11              Defendant also filed, inter alia, a pro se pretrial motion to preclude the State from