People v. Lyles ( 2024 )
[…] outside the presence of the jury. Having carefully reviewed the videotape of the photo lineup, the
    transcripts from the suppression hearing, and the evidence of record, our review of the record
    reveals Sherron did not identify defendant as the shooter by any suggestive procedures employed
    by the police.
    ¶ 21             Relevant here, section 5/107A-2(a)(1), (a)(4) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    of 1963 provides that an independent administrator without any knowledge of the identity of the
    suspect shall conduct the lineup, unless it is not practical. 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(a)(1), (a)(4) (West
    -7-
    2022). The statute further provides that, in conducting a lineup, “If the eyewitness identifies a
    person as the perpetrator, the eyewitness shall not be provided any information concerning the
    person until after the lineup is completed.” 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(11) (West 2022).
    ¶ 22           At the suppression hearing, Welsh testified he was asked to administer the photo
    lineup because he “just happened to be there” when Sherron was interviewed. Before showing