In re K.G. ( 2024 )
[…] manifest weight of the evidence, i.e., the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Z.L., 
    2021 IL 126931
    , ¶ 61. As the circuit court is in a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses
    and weigh the evidence, a reviewing court will not overturn the circuit court’s findings merely
    7
    1-24-0792
    because it may have reached a different conclusion. S.G., 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210899
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 37                                   Writing Requirement
    ¶ 38    Section 2-21 of the Act addresses “[f]indings and adjudication.” Section 2-21(1)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    “The court’s determination of whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent shall
    be stated in writing with the factual basis supporting that determination.
    If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall
    then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and
    specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or
    legal custodian that form the basis of the court’s findings. That finding shall appear in
    the order of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2022).
    Although the plain language of the Act requires the circuit court to “put in writing the factual
    basis” supporting a determination of abuse or neglect, the circuit court in this case did not
    include any such writing in the adjudication order.