Hunter v. Hunter ( 2024 )
[…] The respondent was additionally ordered
    to pay attorney fees in the amount of $2575, for a total of $6575, to purge himself of contempt.
    After the credit and fees were applied, the petitioner was ordered to pay the respondent the sum of
    $49,425 within 90 days of the entry of the order. This appeal followed.
    4
    ¶ 16                                   II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 17   On appeal, the petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in granting the reimbursement
    of maintenance payments as of June 8, 2018. We disagree.
    ¶ 18   Section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that,
    “(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth
    in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future
    maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the
    party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with
    another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis. An obligor’s obligation to
    pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the
    date the obligee remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began. The
    obligor is entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date
    forward. Any termination of an obligation for maintenance as a result of the death
    of the obligor, however, shall be inapplicable to any right of the other party or such
    other party’s designee to receive a death benefit under such insurance on the
    obligor’s life. An obligee must advise the obligor of his or her intention to marry at
    least 30 days before the remarriage, unless the decision is made within this time
    period. In that event, he or she must notify the obligor within 72 hours of getting
    married.” 750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2022).
    ¶ 19   When determining whether a party is engaged in a “resident, continuing conjugal”
    relationship to terminate maintenance, the moving party must show that the recipient of