Balmadrid v. Gupta , 2024 IL App (1st) 230016-U ( 2024 )
[…] new allegations of fraud, based on facts he allegedly learned during discovery.
    ¶ 40     For the following reasons, we reject plaintiff’s challenges, deny his motion taken with the
    case, and affirm the circuit court.
    ¶ 41                           Standard of Review After a Directed Finding
    ¶ 42     We keep in mind the procedural posture of the appealed-from orders. The record reflects
    that the trial court entered a directed finding upon defendants’ motion, after plaintiff presented his
    case at a bench trial. Under section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure, at a bench trial,
    “defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor.
    In ruling on the motion, the court shall weigh the evidence considering the credibility of the
    witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1100 (West 2022). If the trial
    court rules in favor of the defense, “a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered.” 
    Id.
    4
    Plaintiff’s brief makes no independent argument directed to the denial of the motion to reconsider,