Murphy v. City of Markham , 2024 IL App (1st) 232241-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 32   As to the first condition, we note that neither subsection (k-3) nor subsection (k-7) contains
    7
    No. 1-23-2241
    negative language prohibiting further action or specific consequences for noncompliance.
    ¶ 33   Subsection (k-3) provides that “[a] municipality or county that has one or more
    intersections equipped with an automated traffic law enforcement system must provide notice to
    drivers by posting the locations of automated traffic law systems on the municipality or county
    website.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6 (k-3) (West 2020).
    ¶ 34   Subsection (k-7) provides that municipalities or counties which install and operate a
    red-light camera system:
    “shall conduct a statistical analysis to assess the safety impact of each *** system at an
    intersection following installation of the system and every 2 years thereafter. *** Each
    statistical analysis required by this subsection (k-7) shall be made available to the public
    and shall be published on the website of the municipality or county.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6
    (k-7) (West 2020).
    ¶ 35   Neither subsection prohibits Markham from issuing drivers automated red-light tickets nor
    provides specific consequences for the website’s noncompliance with these subsections. There is