NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Ziemba,
2018 IL App (2d) 170048, ¶ 51. The extent of cross-examination into “an appropriate subject of inquiry rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.” People v. Chambers,
2016 IL 117911, ¶ 75. The court’s admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re J.C.,
2020 IL App (2d) 200063, ¶ 28. ¶ 35 First, there was no error in the State obtaining the expunged complaint. The Criminal Identification Act (Act) (20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(1)(E) (West 2018)) states that “Nothing in this Act shall require the physical destruction of the circuit court file, but such records relating to arrests or charges, or both, ordered expunged shall be impounded ***.” Impounded documents are maintained and are permitted to be used and inspected by the court, law enforcement, and the State in carrying out their official duties. See
id.§ 13(b).