People v. Merar ( 2024 )
[…] husband and children “goodbye” notes and purchased a flight to Florida. A few days later, she was
    arrested in Florida. These specific, articulable facts show that defendant has an inability or
    unwillingness to comply with the terms and conditions of release.
    ¶ 53   To the extent that defendant argues, relying on Stock, that the trial court did not explain in
    its order why less restrictive conditions would not avoid a real and present threat to the safety of
    any person or community, or willful flight, we reject that argument as well. In Stock, the court
    noted that section 110-6.1(h)(1) of the Act requires the trial court to make a written finding
    summarizing the court’s reasons for concluding that the defendant should be denied pretrial
    release, “including why less restrictive conditions would not avoid a real and present threat to the
    safety of any person *** based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or prevent the
    defendant’s willful flight from prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(h)(1) (West Supp. 2023). The
    - 16 -
    No. 1-24-1512B
    Stock court found that the trial court’s finding that no conditions of pretrial release could mitigate
    the threat was against the manifest weight of the evidence because in the blank space allotted for