People v. Merar ( 2024 )
[…] 2023 IL App (1st) 231834
    , ¶ 31. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court’s
    decision is ‘arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable,’ or where ‘no reasonable person would agree with
    the position adopted by the circuit court.’ ” People v. Simmons, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 191253
    , ¶ 9
    (quoting People v. Becker, 
    239 Ill. 2d 215
    , 234 (2010)).
    -9-
    No. 1-24-1512B
    ¶ 33                           A. Reasonable Notice and Timeliness
    ¶ 34   We first address defendant’s arguments regarding notice and timeliness, as they are
    intertwined. Section 110-6.1(c)(1) of the Act states:
    “(1) A petition may be filed without proper notice to the defendant at the first
    appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in
    section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to
    defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the
    defendant if previously released, shall not be detained.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1)
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2023).
    ¶ 35   Here, defendant violated the conditions of bail by traveling to Florida back in June of 2023,
    before the Act came into effect. A bond forfeiture warrant was issued at that time. However,