People v. Merar ( 2024 )
[…] The Act does not require the State to provide news stories to defense counsel at pretrial detention
    hearings, and therefore the trial court did not err in failing to make the State tender certain
    documents to defense counsel.
    ¶ 47                             C. Mitigation of Threat or Willful Flight
    ¶ 48      Defendant’s final argument is that the State failed to prove by a clear and convincing
    standard that no condition or combination of conditions could mitigate the present threat to the
    safety of any persons or the community or mitigate willful flight. Section 110-6.1(e) of the Act
    states:
    “(e) Eligibility: All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and
    the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
    (1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has
    committed an offense listed in subsection (a), and
    (2) for offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a), the
    defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or
    persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case,
    by conduct which may include, but is not limited to, a forcible felony, the
    obstruction of justice, intimidation, injury, or abuse ***, and
    (3) no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of
    Section 11-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to
    the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific
    - 14 -
    No. 1-24-1512B
    articulable facts of the case, for offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (7)
    of subsection (a), or (ii) the defendant’s willful flight for offenses listed in
    paragraph (8) of subsection (a).” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West Supp. 2023).
    ¶ 49   We find that the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or
    combination of conditions could mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of the victim and
    the community.