People v. Merar ( 2024 )
[…] found that section 110-6.1(c)(1) of the Act required the State to file its petition when it made its
    ex parte appearance before a judge. Id. The appellate court found the State’s petition to be untimely
    because it was filed after the State made its first appearance. Id. ¶ 3.
    ¶ 38    Our supreme court noted that the issue before the court was the timing requirement for a
    petition for pretrial detention without notice to defendant. Id. ¶ 14. In resolving the issue, the court
    had to determine the meaning of the term “the first appearance” as used in section 110-6.1(c)(1),
    which states, “[a] petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance
    before a judge.” Id.
    ¶ 39    The court recognized that if the State files a petition for pretrial detention, the detention
    hearing is to be set and held “immediately” upon the State’s verified petition under section 110-
    6.1(c)(2).