People v. Merar ( 2024 )
[…] Moreover, there is no requirement that a continuance be granted. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(2) (West
    Supp. 2023). Accordingly, we reject defendant’s arguments regarding notice and timeliness.
    ¶ 42                                      B. Documentation
    ¶ 43    Defendant’s next issue on appeal is that the trial court erred by not requiring the State to
    tender copies of defendant’s criminal history, statements, police reports, or any other substantial
    evidence relied on by the State during the detention hearing. Section 110-6.1(f)(1) of the Act states:
    “(f) Conduct of the hearings.
    (1) Prior to the hearing, the State shall tender to the defendant copies of the
    defendant’s criminal history available, any written or recorded statements,
    and the substance of any oral statements made by any person, if relied upon
    by the State in its petition, and any police reports in the prosecutor’s
    possession at the time of the hearing.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(1) (West
    Supp. 2023).
    - 12 -
    No. 1-24-1512B
    ¶ 44   Defendant argues that the State “relied heavily” on defendant’s flee to Florida and her
    subsequent case in Florida without supplying “official charging documents or police reports.”