In re Aurora C. , 2024 IL App (5th) 240714-U ( 2024 )
[…] In re D.W.,
    
    386 Ill. App. 3d 124
    , 139 (2008). If the State fails to prove the allegations of abuse, neglect, or
    dependence by a preponderance of the evidence, the petition must be dismissed. In re Arthur H.,
    212 Ill. 2d at 464.
    ¶ 41    If a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence is made, the third step is reached, at which
    point the circuit court must hold a dispositional hearing to determine whether “it is consistent with
    the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
    court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2022).
    “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of
    the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a
    ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health,
    safety and interests of the minor and the public. The court also shall consider the
    permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the
    services delivered and to be delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining
    these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon
    to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the
    adjudicatory hearing.” Id. § 2-22(1).
    “The purpose of a dispositional hearing is not to terminate parental rights.” In re April C., 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 225
    , 237 (2001). Rather, “a dispositional hearing serves the purpose of allowing the circuit