In re Aurora C. , 2024 IL App (5th) 240714-U ( 2024 )
[…] It was
    alleged that only Mother, her live-in paramour, and the children’s grandmother had recent access
    to Aurora.
    ¶6      The petition regarding Aurora alleged three counts. Count I of the petition alleged that
    Aurora was neglected, pursuant to section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile
    Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2022)), by reason of being a minor whose environment
    was injurious to her welfare. Count II alleged that Aurora was abused, pursuant to section 2-3(2)(i)
    of the Juvenile Court Act (id. § 2-3(2)(i)), by reason of being a minor
    “whose parent, immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s
    welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
    individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent
    inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by
    other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or
    emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.”
    2