In re Aurora C. , 2024 IL App (5th) 240714-U ( 2024 )
[…] Wallace v. Labrenz, 
    411 Ill. 618
    , 624 (1952)). “Neglect” is not limited or fixed to this definition. By necessity, “neglect” is
    fluid and includes both willful and unintentional disregard of duty. 
    Id.
     Similarly, “injurious
    environment” does not have a fixed definition, but has been interpreted to include “ ‘the breach of
    a parent’s duty to ensure a “safe and nurturing shelter” for his or her children.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting In re
    N.B., 191 Ill. 2d at 346, quoting In re M.K., 
    271 Ill. App. 3d 820
    , 826 (1995)).
    ¶ 37   Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act defines an abused minor as,
    “Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age *** whose parent or
    immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any person
    who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same
    home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent:
    11
    (i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor
    physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement,
    impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily
    function; [or]