In re Aurora C. , 2024 IL App (5th) 240714-U ( 2024 )
[…] “whose parent, immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s
    welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
    individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent
    inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by
    other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or
    emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.”
    Count III alleged that Enola was abused, pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act,
    by reason of being a minor
    3
    “whose parent, immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s
    welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
    individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent
    creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means,
    which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional
    health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.”