People v. Adams , 2024 IL App (5th) 230517-U ( 2024 )
[…] before it against the minimum conduct necessary to commit the offense.” Hibbler, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 160897
    , ¶ 67. “Anything and everything beyond the minimum conduct necessary for the
    defendant to be found to have engaged in criminal behavior is entirely appropriate for a sentencing
    court to consider.” Id ¶ 71.
    ¶ 32   The defendant’s improper double enhancement argument fails because the record shows a
    strong basis for the trial court to have found harm above the minimum necessary to establish the
    elements of the aggravated battery charge pursuant to section 12-3.05(b)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS
    5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2020)). See Hibbler, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 160897
    , ¶¶ 69-71. A person who,
    in committing a battery, “causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any
    child under the age of 13 years,” commits aggravated battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West
    2020). Generally, “great bodily harm” is described as more serious than ordinary battery, which
    “requires a showing of ‘some sort of physical pain or damage to the body, like lacerations, bruises
    16