Thompson v. Department of Human Services ( 2024 )
[…] decision rather than the circuit court’s decision.” Walker v. Dart, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 140087
    ,
    ¶ 34. “As a court of review, we are limited to considering the evidence submitted in the
    administrative hearing.” Walker, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 140087
    , ¶ 35. The burden of proof in an
    administrative proceeding is on the plaintiff in the proceeding who, in our case, was Parker
    and her representatives. Walker, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 140087
    , ¶ 35. Thus, on this appeal, we are
    reviewing the decision of, and the record before, the Department. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West
    2020) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order,
    determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”).
    ¶ 17             Before the trial court and before this court, plaintiff raised arguments concerning
    federal statutes and regulations that were not raised before the ALJ. Since we review the ALJ’s