Thompson v. Department of Human Services ( 2024 )
[…] of whether the Department was statutorily required to send a written notice of some kind, such
    as a letter or e-mail. The ALJ found for the Department on both questions: that Christian had,
    in fact, been informed by voicemail and that this voicemail notice was legally sufficient for the
    denial of a request to renew, since such a denial was not the disposition of an application.
    ¶ 22             With respect to an agency’s factual findings, a court of review must start with the
    presumption that they are “prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020) (“The
    findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be
    prima facie true and correct.”). An agency’s findings of fact and credibility determination may
    not be overturned unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Parikh v.
    Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial & Professional
    Regulation, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 123319