People v. Ince ( 2024 )
[…] of appeal and that, in any event, the petition was frivolous and patently without merit, failing to
    allege a substantial constitutional violation. Defendant timely appealed.
    ¶ 10                                      ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11   OSAD concludes that there is no reasonably meritorious argument that the circuit court
    erred either substantively or procedurally in dismissing defendant’s petition. We agree.
    ¶ 12   The Act provides a mechanism by which a criminal defendant may assert that his
    conviction resulted from a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)
    (West 2022); People v. Delton, 
    227 Ill. 2d 247
    , 253 (2008). “The petition shall have attached
    thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same
    are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2022). The circuit court may summarily dismiss a
    petition that is frivolous and patently without merit. 
    Id.
     § 122-2.1(a)(2). A petition is frivolous or
    patently without merit if it lacks an arguable basis in either fact or law. People v. Hodges,