Hyperactive Gaming LLC v. City of Waukegan ( 2024 )
[…] 2024 IL App (2d) 240568-U
    be shifted to the terminal operator.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 3-95(d)(2). Finally, the Push Tax
    Ordinance imposed, as penalties for non-compliance, a “fine of $500.00 for a first offense, $750.00
    for a second offense, and $1,000.00 for a third offense and shall be subject to a mandatory
    revocation of any license to operate a video gaming terminal within the city jurisdictional limits
    for the third offense. Id. § 3-95(f)(a)(iv).
    ¶7      The legislature subsequently enacted section 90 of the Video Gaming Act (Gaming Act)
    (230 ILCS 40/90(c) (West 2022)), prohibiting municipalities from imposing any type of tax upon
    terminal owners or licensed video gaming establishments. However, that section included a
    provision stating that “[a]ny home rule municipality that has adopted an ordinance imposing an
    amusement tax on persons who participate in the playing of video gaming terminals before
    November 1, 2021[,] may continue to impose such amusement tax pursuant to such ordinance
    ***.” Id. § 90(d).
    ¶8      The record indicates that, in August 2020, the Illinois Gaming Machine Operators
    Association (IGMOA) and several terminal owners (but not the present plaintiff) sued the City,