In re Marriage of Salbi ( 2024 )
[…] lead to absurd results or thwart the goals of the statutory scheme, may a court look beyond the
    express language of the statute and consider extrinsic aids of construction. Graham v. Van Rengen,
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230611
    , ¶ 44. Statutory construction is also a question of law, subject to de novo
    review. People v. Manning, 
    2018 IL 122081
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 68   We begin our analysis with the applicable statute. Modifications of orders allocating
    parental decision-making responsibilities and parenting time are governed by section 610.5 of the
    Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2022)). That provision states in relevant part as follows:
    “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of
    this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities,
    not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the
    court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the
    child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical
    health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Parenting time may be
    modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of
    - 24 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240322-U
    changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental
    responsibilities under Section 603.10, the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation
    judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of