In re Marriage of Salbi ( 2024 )
[…] observe that the statute clearly distinguishes between parental decision-making responsibilities and
    parenting time. See In re Marriage of Mark O., 
    2024 IL App (4th) 230875-U
    , ¶ 19 (“[T]he
    allocation of parenting time and the allocation of parental decision-making responsibilities are two
    independent things according to the Act.”). The first sentence of section 610.5(a) addresses the
    - 25 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240322-U
    timing of a request to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities. 750
    ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022) (providing that, absent reason to believe a child is seriously
    endangered, “no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities,
    not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date.”). The second
    sentence of section 610.5(a) states that “[p]arenting time may be modified at any time, without a
    showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates
    modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022). The plain
    language of the second sentence of section 610.5(a) addresses two topics. First, it dictates the
    timing of a request to modify an order allocating parenting time. Such an order may be modified
    “at any time.”