People v. Bell ( 2024 )
[…] amended postconviction petition. However, once defendant was released from custody in July
    2022 and started serving his term of MSR, his contact with counsel was minimal. From August
    10, 2022, to January 11, 2023, defendant’s case was continued five times. Each time the case was
    continued, defendant was ordered to appear in court. Counsel—who presumably had correct
    contact information for defendant, because his term of MSR was never revoked—repeatedly tried
    to communicate with defendant to tell him he had to appear. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(3), (a)(4)
    (West 2022) (conditions of MSR include the defendant “report[ing] to an agent of the Department
    of Corrections” and “permit[ting] the agent to visit him or her at his or her home, employment, or
    elsewhere to the extent necessary for the agent to discharge his or her duties”). Defendant failed
    to appear in court for six months and never provided his attorney or the court with a reason why
    he could not be present. Given that a reasonable person could conclude that defendant abandoned