In re Jo O. ( 2024 )
[…] rights. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022). The State’s petition to terminate Mother’s parental
    rights alleged the nine-month period of April 4, 2023, through the date of the filing of this petition.
    The petition was filed on April 10, 2024. The State alleged a period of over a year.
    ¶ 50   A State’s error in specifying an actual nine-month period is a pleading defect and does not
    equate to a failure to state a cause of action. In re S.L., 
    2014 IL 115424
    , ¶ 21. Section 2-612(c) of
    the Code of Civil Procedure states that “[a]ll defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not
    objected to in the trial court are waived.” 735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2022). Mother did not object
    to the State’s motion to amend or to the calculation of the nine-month time period before the circuit
    court and the parties proceeded at trial as if all possible nine-month periods were relevant.