People v. Thompson ( 2024 )
[…] 2023 IL 127169
    , ¶ 26
    (quoting Stoecker, 
    2020 IL 124807
    , ¶ 26).
    ¶ 14          Here, petitioner argued in his petition that his conviction was void and unconstitutional
    pursuant to People v. Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    . In Aguilar, our supreme court held that section
    -4-
    1-23-1490
    24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of the AUUW statute is facially unconstitutional. 720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2022); Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    , ¶ 22; see People v. Burns, 
    2015 IL 117387
    , ¶ 25. Petitioner was not charged or convicted under section 24-1.6 (a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of
    the AUUW statute which states:
    “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
    he or she knowingly carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or
    concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in
    his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in
    the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's
    permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm [and] the
    firearm, other than a pistol, revolver, or handgun, possessed was uncased,
    loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15          Petitioner was charged under subsections (a)(3)(A-5), (a)(3)(C), and (a)(3)(I), and
    convicted under subsection (3)(A-5) of the AUUW statute. 
    Id.
     § 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5);
    (a)(2), (a)(3)(A-5); (a)(1), (a)(3)(C); (a)(1), (a)(3)(I); (a)(2), (a)(3)(I). Section 24-1.6(a)(1),
    (a)(3)(A-5) of the AUUW statute states:
    “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
    he or she knowingly carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or
    concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in
    his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in
    the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's
    permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm [and] the
    pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately
    accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol,
    revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the
    Firearm Concealed Carry Act.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1),
    (a)(3)(A-5) (West 2022).
    This court has consistently held that subsections (a)(3)(A-5), (a)(3)(C), and (a)(3)(I) are facially
    constitutional. People v. Gunn, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 221032
    , ¶¶ 19, 29; People v. Hatcher,