Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Reynolds , 2024 IL App (1st) 231665-U ( 2024 )
[…] her appearance to protect her rights “on terms prescribed by the court.” Attached to the petition
    was a copy of a purported lease agreement for the property between Reynolds and the “Griot
    Group. LLC.” The lease agreement indicated that the original date of the lease was April 1, 2018,
    and that the renewal term of the lease was to run from April 1, 2020, to March 31, 2024. It was
    dated April 1, 2020, and the monthly rent was $950.
    ¶6     On May 31, 2023, the circuit court entered an order granting Reynolds leave to intervene,
    conditioned however by section 408(f) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-
    408(f) (West 2022)), which provides that: “An intervenor shall have all the rights of an original
    party, except that the court may in its order allowing intervention, whether discretionary or a matter
    of right, provide that the applicant shall be bound by orders or judgments, theretofore entered or
    by evidence theretofore received, that the applicant shall not raise issues which might more
    properly have been raised at an earlier stage of the proceeding, that the applicant shall not raise
    new issues or add new parties, or that in other respects the applicant shall not interfere with the
    control of the litigation, as justice and the avoidance of undue delay may require.” As such, the
    circuit court specifically noted that Reynolds’ request for a jury trial would not be permitted.
    ¶7     On June 14, 2023, Reynolds filed a motion to strike and dismiss Federal’s complaint,
    pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2022).