Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Reynolds , 2024 IL App (1st) 231665-U ( 2024 )
[…] In making this
    argument, Reynolds once again relied upon the same affidavit and documents she submitted in
    support of her motion to dismiss.
    ¶ 30   For the same reasons as discussed above, we reject Reynolds’ reliance upon her affidavit
    and documents to support her contention that she held a valid lease on the property. And, as the
    only competent evidence in the record establishes that Reynolds was an unknown occupant at the
    time the notice was served, the circuit court had proper jurisdiction over this matter. See 735 ILCS
    5/9-104 (West 2022) (providing for service of the notice “by posting a copy of the notice on the
    premises directed to ‘unknown occupants’ ”). On the record before us, we therefore affirm the
    award of summary judgment in favor of Federal.
    ¶ 31   Finally, we note again that in her notice of appeal defendant also sought to challenge the
    orders entered by the circuit court on the two posttrial motions she filed.