Madison Mutual Insurance Co. v. O'Brien ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 55 (quoting Travelers Property Casualty Co. of America v. ArcelorMittal USA Inc., 
    2019 IL App (1st) 180129
    , ¶ 11). When determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, a court must
    view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and strictly against the
    moving party. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 
    2019 IL App (4th) 190080
    , ¶ 55. We review the
    entry of summary judgment in favor of a party de novo. Illinois State Bar Ass’n Mutual Insurance
    Co., 
    2015 IL 117096
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 30           Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2022)) provides,
    in part:
    “No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf
    in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy
    shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such
    misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy
    or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No
    such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it
    - 11 -
    shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the
    acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.”
    This section establishes a two-pronged test for determining whether an insurance policy may be
    rescinded. Illinois State Bar Ass’n Mutual Insurance Co., 
    2015 IL 117096
    , ¶ 17. “First, the