People v. Hawkins,
296 Ill. App. 3d 830, 836 (1998). ¶ 28 Once a defendant raises self-defense, the State bears the burden of proving, in addition to the elements of the charged offense, that the defendant’s actions were not justified beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Mujkovic,
2022 IL App (1st) 200717, ¶ 26. Use of force in self-defense is justified when and to the extent that the defendant reasonably believes that the force is necessary to defend himself or another against another’s imminent use of unlawful force. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2020). “However, [a defendant] is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”