People v. Castillo , 2024 IL App (2d) 230548-U ( 2024 )
[…] statements to J.H. and Osorio, because the State did not establish that those statements were
    sufficiently reliable; and (2) the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he touched
    J.R.’s vagina on three separate occasions, as was required to support three separate convictions for
    predatory criminal sexual assault of a child as charged.
    ¶ 41   We first address whether the trial court abused its discretion in admitting J.R.’s hearsay
    statements to J.H. and Osorio. It did not.
    ¶ 42   Section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2020)) provides an exception to the
    rule against hearsay for certain out-of-court statements made by a victim under age 13 in a child
    sex offense case. Under section 115-10(a)(2), admissible testimony includes “testimony of an out
    of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail
    pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a
    sexual or physical act against the victim.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2020). The testimony
    may be admitted at trial only if the trial court finds at a hearing conducted outside the jury’s
    presence that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards