NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] As stated above, we can affirm for any reason in the record, and we have found that the State negated multiple elements of self-defense with the evidence presented. Moreover, this determination precludes defendant’s argument that he proved imperfect self-defense, and we decline to reduce defendant’s conviction to second degree murder. ¶ 32 Further, we affirm defendant’s conviction for aggravated battery with a firearm. As the court stated, section 7-4 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that a justification defense is not available to individuals who are “attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony.”
Id.§ 7-4(a).