its burden, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense that qualifies for pretrial detention; (2) the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community based on the specific and articulable facts of the case; and (3) no condition or combination of conditions of pretrial release can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community, based on the specific and articulable facts of the case. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). ¶ 27 If a defendant is detained pretrial, at subsequent appearances, the court must find “that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022); People v. Hongo,
2024 IL App (1st) 232482, ¶ 21. In this case, Mr. Henry was detained pretrial, and the August 8 consolidated hearing was a subsequent appearance before the court where the only consideration was whether Mr.