Id.The court found that the only evidence presented that the defendant posed a threat to the safety of the community was the evidence supporting the charged offense and the fact that the defendant was on parole.
Id.¶ 36 First, we note that Martinez was an appeal from an initial detention hearing. Therefore, the State had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant posed a threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). By contrast, in this case, the court was required only to find “that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022). Moreover, although the defendant in Martinez was on parole at the time of his arrest, he committed his most recent felony in the 1990s when he was a juvenile. Martinez,
2024 IL App (1st) 240241-U, ¶¶ 5, 6. In contrast, Mr.