People v. Johnson , 2024 IL App (1st) 220494 ( 2024 )
[…] [she] saw out on the street shooting on April 24, 2017.”
    ¶ 142 The majority takes issue with the fact that Washington did not identify Johnson in an in-
    person lineup. Supra ¶ 68. But when Washington was initially called to the police station on May
    3, 2017, to see if she could identify the shooter, Johnson was not yet in custody, so it was not even
    possible for her to view him in an in-person lineup. Then, after she had positively identified
    Johnson in a photo array, there was no need—or requirement—for her to identify him in an in-
    person lineup as well. See 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(c) (West 2014) (stating that “there is no preference
    as to whether a law enforcement agency conducts a live lineup or a photo lineup”). The majority
    cites no evidence or case law to indicate that repeated lineups are necessary or that live lineups are
    - 48 -
    better than photo lineups for identification purposes. Following the “ ‘well-settled principle’ ” that