People v. Ross , 2024 IL App (1st) 220566-U ( 2024 )
[…] Bettis
    v. Marsaglia, 
    2014 IL 117050
    , ¶ 13. The court cannot depart from the plain language of the statute
    by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are not consistent with the express
    legislative intent. 
    Id.
     When determining the legislature’s intent, “the court should consider, in
    addition to the statutory language, the reason for the law, the problems to be remedied, and the
    objects and purposes sought.” People v. Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d. 179, 185 (2004).
    - 17 -
    No. 1-22-0566
    ¶ 73    Section 103-2.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which addresses statements
    made during murder investigations, provides that any “statement of an accused made as a result of
    a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention” is presumptively
    inadmissible unless it is electronically recorded. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2014). The statute
    specifically defines what a “place of detention” is:
    “In this Section, ‘place of detention’ means a building or a police
    station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or
    county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency, not a
    courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law enforcement agency at
    which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with
    criminal charges against those persons.” 
    Id.
     § 103-2.1(a).
    By the plain terms of this definition, a “place of detention” must be either “a building or a police
    station.” A car, of course, is neither a building nor a police station, so this statute plainly does not