In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex-officio County Collector of Cook County , 2024 IL App (1st) 230974-U ( 2024 )
[…] Kozak v.
    Retirement Board of Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 
    95 Ill. 2d 211
    , 219 (1983).
    Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. Brunton v. Kruger,
    
    2015 IL 117663
    , ¶ 24.
    -5-
    Nos. 1-23-0974 and 1-23-1012 (cons.)
    ¶ 15        Section 22-40 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2022)) governs the
    issuance of tax deeds, including the merger of liens for delinquent taxes into a tax deed grantee’s
    title. 2 Section 22-40(a) provides that if the redemption period expires and the property has not been
    redeemed, and if certain additional conditions are satisfied, one such condition being that “all taxes
    *** which became due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid,” then the court “shall
    enter an order directing the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a
    certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed.” 
    Id.
     § 22-
    40(a). Section 22-40(b) allows the court to merge certain tax liens into the tax deed title, providing:
    as follows:
    “If taxes for years prior to the year or years sold are or become delinquent subsequent
    to the date of sale, the court shall find that the lien of those delinquent taxes has been or will
    be merged into the tax deed grantee’s title if the court determines that the tax deed grantee
    or any prior holder of the certificate of purchase, or any person or entity under common
    ownership or control with any such grantee or prior holder of the certificate of purchase, was
    at no time the holder of any certificate of purchase for the years sought to be merged. If
    delinquent taxes are merged into the tax deed pursuant to this subsection, the court shall enter
    an order declaring which specific taxes have been or will be merged into the tax deed title
    and directing the county treasurer and county clerk to reflect that declaration in the warrant
    and judgment records; provided, that no such order shall be effective until a tax deed has
    been issued and timely recorded. Nothing contained in this Section shall relieve any owner
    liable for delinquent property taxes under this Code from the payment of the taxes that have
    2
    Effective January 1, 2024, the language of the statutes at issue in this appeal underwent significant
    amendment. See Pub. Act 103-555, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2024) (amending, inter alia, 35 ILCS 200/22-40 and
    35 ILCS 200/21-145). We consider the language of these statutes as it existed at the time of the trial courts’
    rulings, and neither party argues that the amendments have any bearing on the question presented.
    -6-
    Nos. 1-23-0974 and 1-23-1012 (cons.)
    been merged into the title upon issuance of the tax deed.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 22-40(b).
    ¶ 16        As indicated above, the trial courts below ruled that this issue was controlled by the plain
    language of the first sentence of section 22-40(b), which only authorizes the merger of liens of