Wicks v. Department of Employment Security , 2024 IL App (4th) 240199-U ( 2024 )
[…] -7-
    that a mistake has been committed.” (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Board of Trustees of
    University of Illinois v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140557
    ,
    ¶ 35.
    ¶ 17                         C. The Board’s Determination of Misconduct
    ¶ 18            Individuals who become involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own
    are provided economic relief under the Act (820 ILCS 405/100 et seq. (West 2022)). Lojek v.
    Department of Employment Security, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 120679
    , ¶ 34. However, section 602(A)
    of the Act provides that an individual is ineligible for unemployment benefits if she has been
    discharged for “misconduct” in connection with her work. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2022).
    The Act defines misconduct as:
    “the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable
    rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the
    individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided
    such violation has harmed the employing unit or other
    employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a
    warning or other explicit instruction from the employing
    unit.” 
    Id.
    Furthermore, the Act expressly states that “notwithstanding” this definition, there are eight
    specific work-related circumstances that constitute misconduct. 
    Id.
     § 602(A)(1)-(8). Pertinent to