People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (4th) 231154-U ( 2024 )
[…] 115-10 because they alleged defendant committed unrelated and uncharged crimes and (2) these
    statements were unreliable. For the following reasons, we hold that the trial court did not commit
    a clear or obvious error in allowing the jury to view the entirety of J.G.’s and M.G.’s CAC
    interviews.
    ¶ 130          We begin with defendant’s arguments about the scope of section 115-10 of the
    Code. “[W]hether a child declarant’s statements about the defendant’s acts upon another child are
    admissible under section 115-10 of the Code depends upon the particular circumstances of a given
    case.” People v. Boling, 
    2014 IL App (4th) 120634
    , ¶ 93. The statute allows the State to introduce
    - 35 -
    out-of-court statements by a young victim “describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail
    pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a
    sexual or physical act against that victim.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West
    2022). Thus, to come within the scope of section 115-10, a victim’s allegations about uncharged
    conduct or acts committed against a different child must describe a detail pertaining to a charged
    offense involving the victim.