People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (4th) 231154-U ( 2024 )
[…] the CAC interviews to be played, as there was nothing “overly prejudicial” in them. After the court
    ruled, defense counsel reiterated he would like to have any mention of I.G. removed from the two
    CAC interviews. The court responded that the State was “free to do that if they want to,” but that
    based on the court’s memory of the videos, there was nothing prejudicial.
    ¶ 26           Defense counsel objected to the State introducing the Edwards recording,
    essentially arguing this evidence lacked sufficient safeguards of reliability. See 725 ILCS
    5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2022) (providing that to admit a child’s hearsay statement, the trial court
    must find, inter alia, that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
    safeguards of reliability”). The trial court denied the State’s motion to introduce evidence
    regarding the Edwards recording. Among the court’s concerns were that Edwards asked leading
    questions of J.G. and M.G. and the sound quality was poor at times.