People v. Menzie ( 2022 )
[…] People v.
    Domagala, 
    2013 IL 113688
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 46    The Act contemplates that defendants will file a single petition, thus “[a]ny claim of
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020); see People v. Daniel, 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 748
    , 749 (2008)
    (noting that waiver in the context of postconviction petitions is “better referred to as
    ‘forfeiture’ ”). Accordingly, a defendant must obtain leave of court to file a successive petition.
    725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). To obtain leave, a defendant must demonstrate that he had
    cause for failing to raise a claim in his initial petition and that he was prejudiced by that failure.
    
    Id.
     A defendant establishes “cause” by “identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her
    ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 
    Id.
     In other
    words, to establish “cause,” a defendant must articulate why he could not have discovered and
    asserted the claim earlier through the exercise of due diligence. People v. Peacock, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 170308-B