597 U.S. 1(2
[…] Id. at 24. If so, then the Constitution “presumptively” protects that conduct and the government must justify the regulation by showing that it is consistent with the nation’s historical tradition of firearm regulation. Id. ¶ 16 C. Section 24-1.1(a) under Bruen ¶ 17 Relying on the test announced in Bruen, Mr. Atkins contends that section 24-1.1(a) of the Code is unconstitutional because there is no historical tradition of permanently banning a group of individuals from possessing firearms on the basis that they have previously been convicted of a felony. Section 24-1.1(a) provides, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2022). Mr. Atkins maintains that his conduct of possessing a firearm is covered by the plain text of the second amendment and is therefore presumptively protected by the Constitution.