People v. Nance , 2024 IL App (3d) 230365 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 17. In that vein, when the terms used in a statute have “acquired a settled meaning through
    judicial construction and are retained in subsequent amendments, they are to be understood and
    interpreted in the same sense attributed to them by the court unless a contrary intention of the
    legislature is made clear.” Board of Education of Chicago v. Moore, 
    2021 IL 125785
    , ¶ 29.
    ¶ 11          Turning to the provisions of the Code at issue, “Driving while driver’s license, permit, or
    privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked,” is set forth in section 6-303(a),
    which provides in pertinent part:
    “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway
    of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to do so or
    the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by
    this Code or the law of another state, *** , shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”
    (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2020).
    The offense of driving while license revoked has only two elements: (1) the act of driving a motor
    vehicle on the highways of the State and (2) the fact of the revocation of the driver’s license or
    privilege. People v. Turner,