Haase v. Kankakee School District 111 , 2024 IL App (3d) 230369-U ( 2024 )
[…] not have granted summary judgment.
    ¶ 28                                           B. Section 3-108
    ¶ 29          Plaintiffs argue that section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act applies, rather than section 2-
    201, and Dayhoff’s failure to supervise was willful and wanton. “[W]here there exists a general
    statutory provision and a specific statutory provision, either in the same or in another act, both
    relating to the same subject, the specific provision controls and should be applied.” Knolls
    Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 
    202 Ill. 2d 450
    , 459 (2002). Section 3-108 specifically applies to
    supervision or the failure to supervise. Section 3-108 provides,
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity
    nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any
    public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public
    9
    employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately
    causing such injury.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity
    nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an
    activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public
    entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute,
    ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is
    guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision
    proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2016).
    “Supervision has been defined to include not only passive oversight of an activity but also
    direction, teaching, demonstration of techniques and—to some degree—active participation in an
    activity while supervising it.”