See People v. Hillier,
237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). Vickers has shown no error, let alone plain error, to excuse his forfeiture of the issue. - 25 - No. 1-23-0820 ¶ 80 The State charged Vickers with attempt first degree murder in that he, without lawful justification and with intent to kill, “[s]hot Adelso Lima about the body while armed with a firearm, which constituted a substantial step toward the commission of first degree murder, and during the commission of the offense, Antonio Vickers personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm to Adelso Lima.” See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1). Attempt first degree murder is a Class X offense, and the sentencing range is six to 30 years’ imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a). Vickers received 15 years. ¶ 81 Additionally, “an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D). This mandatory firearm enhancement shall be added to the baseline term of imprisonment for attempt first degree murder. People v. Taylor,