People v. Caffey,
205 Ill.2d 52, 89 (2001). Proof of a prior consistent statement made by a witness is inadmissible hearsay when used to bolster a witness’s testimony. People v. Heard,
187 Ill.2d 36, 70 (1999). However, prior statements of identification are admissible under Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Oct. 15, 2015) and section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-12). Section 115-12 provides, “[a] statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12. ¶ 59 Courts have “read section 115-12 broadly to encompass the entire identification process” and “a witness may include with the statement of identification a short summary description of the conduct of the identified person, made contemporaneously with the identification,