2024 IL App (2d) 240552-U¶3 I. BACKGROUND ¶4 On January 8, 2020, in No. 21-CF-57, the
[…] “[W]hen a defendant seeks reconsideration of pretrial release conditions under section 110-7.5(b)(1), the proceedings may focus on either or both section 110-6 and section 110-6.1, depending on the circumstances of the individual case and the original basis for holding the defendant without bail.” People v. Chaney,
2024 IL App (2d) 230563, ¶ 22. ¶ 17 Here, the defendant filed his motion to reconsider pretrial conditions under section 6 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022)) because he was held without bail after his pretrial release was revoked. Section 110-6 of the Code addresses the revocation and modification of conditions of pretrial release and provides that at a hearing on a petition to revoke: -6-
2024 IL App (2d) 240552-U“The [trial] court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.”
Id.¶ 18 “A trial court’s decision to detain a defendant is reviewed using a two-part standard of review—this is true regardless of whether that decision stems from a petition to detain or a petition to revoke.” People v. Perez,