Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Rodriguez , 2024 IL App (3d) 230020 ( 2024 )
[…] are deemed admitted unless the plaintiff submits a counter-affidavit refuting those facts. Kedzie &
    103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 
    156 Ill. 2d 112
    , 116 (1993). We review a circuit court’s
    dismissal of an action under section 2-619(a)(9) de novo. Watkins, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 100632
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 18                                         A. Single Refiling Rule
    ¶ 19          Here, Margaret asserted the single refiling rule as the affirmative matter defeating Wells
    Fargo’s claim. The single refiling rule is derived from section 13-217 of the Code, which states,
    that if “the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** the plaintiff, his or her heirs,
    executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining
    period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the
    plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). Our supreme court has interpreted section 13-217 as
    6
    “expressly permit[ting] one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has
    not expired.” Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 
    145 Ill. 2d 252
    , 254 (1991).