People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (4th) 231110-U ( 2024 )
[…] plea, and he does not claim he experienced a legal disability or duress or that the ground for
    relief was fraudulently concealed. See Nitz, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 091165
    , ¶ 9. Instead, defendant
    argues the circuit court did not comply with Rule 402 when it accepted his guilty plea, and thus
    his convictions and the court’s dismissal of his postconviction petition are void. “[A] voidness
    challenge may be raised at any time in any court.” People v. Matthews, 
    2022 IL App (4th) 210752
    , ¶ 41, 
    213 N.E.3d 992
    ; see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2022) (“Nothing contained in
    this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any
    existing method to procure that relief.”). However, “a judgment is void only if it was entered by
    a court lacking jurisdiction.” People v. Hubbard, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 101158
    , ¶ 12, 
    964 N.E.2d 646
    . The record does not support defendant’s assertion the court failed to comply with Rule 402,