a prison term of 2 to 10 years or a Class 2 felony with a prison term of 3 to 14 years if committed by a person previously “convicted of a forcible felony,” including armed robbery. 720 ILCS 5/2-8, 24-1.1(e) (West 2020). ¶ 30 At the time of Brown’s present offense, a person convicted of UUWF “when the weapon is a firearm, and that person has been previously convicted of a qualifying predicate offense” was subject to 7 to 14 years imprisonment, “unless the court finds that a departure from the sentencing guidelines under this paragraph is warranted under subsection (d) of this Section.” 730 ILCS 5/5- 4.5-110(c)(1) (West 2020). Armed robbery is a qualifying predicate offense. Id. § 5-4.5-110(a)(I). The court could make a sentencing departure if it found “substantial and compelling justification that the sentence within the sentencing guidelines would be unduly harsh and that a sentence otherwise authorized by law would be consistent with public safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the offense.” Id. § 5-4.5-110(d)(1). -8- No. 1-23-0512 ¶ 31 Brown relies on People v. Miles,
2020 IL App (1st) 180736and People v. Stewart,